4-H finals Held This Past Weekend In Ft. Pierre

The SD 4H Finals Rodeo was held August 17th-19th in Fort Pierre SD at the Stanley County Fairgrounds with 532 contestants and 1900+ runs in 4 performances.  Below are the results including the top 4 in each go-around and the average winners.  The Average Champion in each event received a saddle with 2nd thru 4th receiving buckles.

Event Place Contestant Score Time
State Finals Jr Boys Breakaway 1 REIS, SWADE 0 6.63
State Finals Jr Boys Breakaway 2 HEATHERSHAW, MATTHEW 0 7.33
State Finals Jr Boys Breakaway 3 CORDES, KIPP 0 9.61
State Finals Jr Boys Breakaway 4 GRILL, CADE 0 10.44
State Finals Jr Boys Cattle Ridin 1 SHIPPY, RILEY 119 0
State Finals Jr Boys Cattle Ridin 2 ELSHERE, THAYNE 117 0
State Finals Jr Boys Cattle Ridin 3 MERTENS, TUCKER 108 0
State Finals Jr Boys Cattle Ridin 4 MONTAGUE, KADE 106 0
State Finals Jr Boys Flag Race 1 WALN, BODEY 0 16.83
State Finals Jr Boys Flag Race 2 BLASIUS, BLAIR 0 16.894
State Finals Jr Boys Flag Race 3 HARTSHORN, TREVOR 0 17.024
State Finals Jr Boys Flag Race 4 AASBY, COBY 0 17.044
State Finals Jr Boys Goats 1 CHASE ALONE, HADEN 0 18.59
State Finals Jr Boys Goats 2 BLASIUS, BURK 0 19.31
State Finals Jr Boys Goats 3 STODDARD, CADEN 0 19.4
State Finals Jr Boys Goats 4 PORCH, DALTON 0 19.5
State Finals Jr Girls Barrels 1 MOODY, TEYA 0 34.991
State Finals Jr Girls Barrels 2 MAXWELL, MARIAH 0 35.237
State Finals Jr Girls Barrels 3 WHEELHOUSE, MAKENZEE 0 35.26
State Finals Jr Girls Barrels 4 MERRILL, T 0 35.507
State Finals Jr Girls Breakaway 1 CORDES, PIPER 0 10.13
State Finals Jr Girls Breakaway 2 MERRILL, T 0 23.87
State Finals Jr Girls Breakaway 3 PIHL, HADLEY 0 25.28
State Finals Jr Girls Breakaway 4 CASPERS, JESSICA 0 26.26
State Finals Jr Girls Goats 1 MERRILL, T 0 16.36
State Finals Jr Girls Goats 2 MOUSEL, JOSIE 0 16.44
State Finals Jr Girls Goats 3 GATES, TYRA 0 17.26
State Finals Jr Girls Goats 4 JONES, JAYSEE 0 17.8
State Finals Jr Girls Poles 1 SKILES, TAYA 0 42.148
State Finals Jr Girls Poles 2 CORDES, PIPER 0 42.437
State Finals Jr Girls Poles 3 MAXWELL, MARIAH 0 42.611
State Finals Jr Girls Poles 4 MARONE, MEGAN 0 42.622
State Finals Sr Boys Bareback Rid 1 YELLOW HAWK, CHASE 117 0
State Finals Sr Boys Bareback Rid 2 CLARK, KADEN 115 0
State Finals Sr Boys Bareback Rid 3 GILL, GABE 67 0
State Finals Sr Boys Bareback Rid 4 HEMMINGSON, CASH 55 0
State Finals Sr Boys Saddle Bronc 1 WILSON, CASH 129 0
State Finals Sr Boys Saddle Bronc 2 THOMPSON, ROWDY 109 0
State Finals Sr Boys Saddle Bronc 3 ELSHERE, TALON 66 0
State Finals Sr Boys Saddle Bronc 4 ELSHERE, TREY 62 0
State Finals Sr Boys Str Wrstlng 1 BERGESON, ALEX 0 9.62
State Finals Sr Boys Str Wrstlng 2 TIBBITTS, WYATT 0 10.66
State Finals Sr Boys Str Wrstlng 3 CAHOY, WYATT 0 11.86
State Finals Sr Boys Str Wrstlng 4 HANSON, FINN 0 12.24
State Finals Sr Boys Tie Down 1 KENZY, MYLES 0 21.24
State Finals Sr Boys Tie Down 2 FITE, TANNER 0 22.39
State Finals Sr Boys Tie Down 3 ULLERICH, REECE 0 23.77
State Finals Sr Boys Tie Down 4 STEFFEN, BLASIUS 0 24.63
State Finals Sr Bull Riding 1 BREWER, COLE 127 0
State Finals Sr Bull Riding 2 SHIPPY, RIGGIN 69 0
State Finals Sr Bull Riding 3 JOHNSON, HUNTER 63 0
State Finals Sr Bull Riding 4 MOODY, MASON 60 0
State Finals Sr Girls Barrels 1 HANSON, BROOKLYN 0 34.627
State Finals Sr Girls Barrels 2 STEVENS, JOSI 0 34.664
State Finals Sr Girls Barrels 3 BROWN, WACEY 0 35.011
State Finals Sr Girls Barrels 4 VANLIERE, MEGAN 0 35.337
State Finals Sr Girls Breakaway 1 DONNELLY, RILEY 0 5.83
State Finals Sr Girls Breakaway 2 REINERT, TRISTA 0 7.38
State Finals Sr Girls Breakaway 3 STEVENS, JOSI 0 7.84
State Finals Sr Girls Breakaway 4 RISSE, ISABEL 0 8.23
State Finals Sr Girls Goats 1 FERGUSON, SIDNI 0 15.38
State Finals Sr Girls Goats 2 VERHULST, KARLI 0 15.59
State Finals Sr Girls Goats 3 MILLER, MIKENZY 0 16.18
State Finals Sr Girls Goats 4 GROVES, KAYCEE 0 16.31
State Finals Sr Girls Poles 1 STROSCHEIN, HANNAH 0 42.03
State Finals Sr Girls Poles 2 KROEPLIN, HALLE 0 42.281
State Finals Sr Girls Poles 3 BROWN, WACEY 0 42.578
State Finals Sr Girls Poles 4 REINERT, TRISTA 0 42.739
State Finals Sr. Ribbon Roping 1 CHRISTENSEN, KAYSEE 0 16.89
State Finals Sr. Ribbon Roping 2 SCHUYLER, SAIGE 0 17.85
State Finals Sr. Ribbon Roping 3 BREWER, SHANTELL 0 23.05
State Finals Sr. Ribbon Roping 4 KESSLER, KYLIE 0 39.57
State Finals Sr. Team Roping 1 GROVES, HUGH 0 31.96
State Finals Sr. Team Roping GROVES, HARLAND
State Finals Sr. Team Roping 2 KESSLER, LUCAS 0 32.21
State Finals Sr. Team Roping KENZY, MYLES
State Finals Sr. Team Roping 3 MOODY, MASON 0 35.2
State Finals Sr. Team Roping JOHNSON, TATE
State Finals Sr. Team Roping 4 MATTSON, BODIE 0 36.26
State Finals Sr. Team Roping NUTTER, RIO