All State Academic Team for All Classes Headlined by Pierre Governors

On Monday, the Academic All-State Football Team was released for all seven classes plus the All Nations Conference. The Central South Dakota area was well represented especially the three time defending state Class 11AA State Champions, Pierre Governors. Seven players were named to the Academic All-State Team this year. The Governors had Cobey Carr, Garrett Stout, Grey Zabel, Isaac Buchholtz, Matt Heilman, Weston Gravatt and Will Kessler all make the team.

Sully Buttes was represented on the team with four students as Grant Johnson, Jett Lamb, Angela Guthmiller and Brianna Fanger made the team for the Chargers.

Lyman received two players on the All-State team with Crowin Mohr-Eymer and Justice Jessop while Miller/Highmore-Harrold also placed two on the team with Abby Ketelhut and Dylan McDonnell.

To earn Academic All State a player must have played football or been a member or manager of the football team for 3 years and maintain a 3.5 Grade Point Average. You can see a full list of the Academic All-State Team below

 

Class School Student’s Name Student’s Name Student’s Name Student’s Name Student’s Name Student’s Name
11AAA Aberdeen Central Colton Hansen Austin Huff Dillon Stoebner
11B Aberdeen Roncalli Antony Martinez Jacob O’Keefe Riley Weinmeister Garrett Mitzel
9B Alcester-Hudson Elizabeth Hallaway
9AA Arlington/Lake Preston Logan Williams Gavin Holland
9AA Baltic Avery Nordbye Sam Sittig Coban Goehring Zach Polzin Brennan Turner
11A Belle Fourche Colby Nowowiejski
11A Belle Fourche Colby Tadra
11A Belle Fourche Jackson Tyndall
11A Belle Fourche Kelby Olson
11A Belle Fourche Kelby Olson
11A Belle Fourche Tate Larson
11B Beresford Brad Christensen Alex Docken Layne Miller
11B Beresford Brady Christensen, Alex Docken, Layne Miller
9AA Bon Homme Cole Bares Nate Scieszinski Joshua Boots Crownover Kaden Kozak Connor Peters Riley Hellmann
11AAA Brandon Valley Cole Sylliaasen Thomas Scholten Jorey Sorenson Cole Sylliaasen
11AAA Brandon Valley Ryan Barker Jackson Bruggeman Braden Dybdahl Ethan House Eijah Klein Hunter Marso
11B Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Chase Arend Brady Hawkins Jonah Hofer Carson Brouwer
9A Britton Chase Mundt
9A Britton Cole Fosness
9A Britton Levi Boyko
9A Britton Nick Nelson
11AA Brookings Preston Helmbolt Caden Wrights Matt Girard Brady Ammann Cayden Jacobsma
9A Burke Finn Hanson
9A Burke Frank Even
9A Burke Gavin York
9A Burke Taylee Indahl
9A Burke Tyson Mayer
9A Canistota/Freeman Bailey Sage
9A Canistota/Freeman Harley Cormany
9A Canistota/Freeman Micah Swensen
9A Canistota/Freeman Skylar Bultje
9A Canistota/Freeman Trey Ortman
11A Canton High School Isaac Dietzenbach Joseph Heikkila Shaeden Scheidt Jarrett Smith Samuel Stahl Kayden Verley
9B Centerville Hunter Ellis
9B Centerville High School Hunter Ellis
11B Chamberlain High School Shannon Brown
9A Chester Area Mason Stanford
9AA Clark/Willow Lake Stone Burke Garrett Warkenthien Matt Streff Madison Forest
9B Colman-Egan Chase Hamer Cole Tolley Jazlynn Geditz Abby Vetch John Bowar Derek Heitmann
9B Colman-Egan Chase Hemmer Cole Tolley
9B Corsica/Stickney Isaac Hinker
11A Custer High School AJ Kortemeyer
11A Custer High School Dathon Elmore
11A Custer High School Dylan Thaut
11A Custer High School Joshua Furse
11A Custer High School Micaiah Grace
9AA Dakota Hills (Waubay, Wilmot, Summit) Thomas Frankenhoff, Matthew Amdahl, Emmett Whempner, Damon Phillips, Tate Gaikowski
11A Dakota Valley High School Braeden Wickey Brain Wickey
11A Dell Rapids High School Kade Gruis Mason Goeken Andy Nordstrom Tyler Wood Drew Van Regenmorter
9B Dell Rapids St. Mary Payton Park Weston Geraets Jordan Eining Olivia Beck
9AA Deuel High School Logan Stoltenburg Mason Baer Dylan Brandt Logan Visser
11B Elk Point – Jefferson Josh Lehman Adam Grashoff
9B Estelline/Hendricks Hunter Miller Marcus Hausman Spencer Lutz Harrison Wagner
9B Estelline/Hendrics Hunter Miller Marcis Hausman Harrison Wegner Spencer Lutz
11B Flandreau Tristan Bietz
9AA Florence/Henry Adam Hagen
9AA Great Plains Lutheran Joe Tisher
9AA Great Plains Lutheran Sean Pluger
9A Gregory High School Evan Juracek Aaron Sundquist Luke Murray Tommy Determan Grant Thomas
9AA Hamlin Booker Noem Nash Grantham Nathan Holida Kamron Haase Hunter Arnold Cole Roe
9AA Hamlin Clay Popham Kyler Swenson
9AA Hanson Casey Haynes
9AA Hanson Peyton Schroeder
9AA Hanson Reggie Slaba
9AA Hanson Simon Weber
9B Harding County Zack Anders Robert Hansen
11AAA Harrisburg Sam Christensen Nathan Tuttle Blake Hanson Jack Rabern Ellion Buchanan Brady Schultz
9B Hitchcock-Tulare Bailey Binger
9B Hitchcock-Tulare Clint Nelson
9B Hitchcock-Tulare Gabe Clark
9B Hitchcock-Tulare Titus Waldner
11B Hot Springs Caleb Maciejewski, Teejay Atwood, Thomas Massa, Breanna Remington
9A Howard Isaac Feldhaus
9A Howard Jase Schwab
9A Howard Paul Winker
11AA Huron Cooper Fryberger Hayden Hegg Landon Hegg Walker Schiltz Spencer Lord Spencer Hershman
9A Ipswich/Edmunds Central Jordan Richardt Lexi Stafford – Stat
9B Irene-Wakonda Alison Logue
9B Irene-Wakonda Jacob Jensen Evan Logue Cal Lucas Gavin Spurrell Tate Van Beek Samantha Aune
11B jepodzi@hotmail.com Chance Blaha Corbin Johnson
9B Kadoka Area Kaelan Block Greyson DeVries Jarred Hicks Richard Lamon, IV Lavin Bendt
9B Kadoka Area High School Kaelan Block Greyson DeVries Jarred Hicks Richard Lamont IV Lavin Bendt
9A Kimball/White Lake Caden Lenz Wyatt Talbott Riley Purcell Grace Konechne
9B Langford Ady Dwight – stats Chesney Olson – stats
11B Lead-Deadwood Jordy Stulken
9AA Lemmon/McIntosh Jerred Fergel Max Mollman
11A Lennox Riley Williams Kaleb Johnson
11AAA Lincoln High School Hunter Merkley Elliot Hackett Spencer Wasmund Ayden Sand Tyler Hiatt Johnathan Smith
11AAA Lincoln High School Mitchal Eichacker
All-Nations Little Wound EmilioCespedes
9A Lyman Corwin Mohr-Eymer and Justice Jessop
9A Lyman Justice Jessop
11A Madison Mason Avery Daniel Bounds Cody Brown Ammon Hawkes AJ Peters Tyler Tappe , Mitch Williams, Lizzy Ellingson
11B McCook Central Montrose Raygen Randall Jacob Cheeseman Koltan Lindstrom Collin Kolbeck
9AA Menno/Marion Gavin Pankratz Aidan Friesen Avery Handel Grant Handel
11A Milbank JD Lusk Alex Schuelke Sam Seffrood
11A Milbank JD Lusk IV Alex Schuelke Sam Seffrood
11B Miller/Highmore-Harrold Abby Ketelhut
11B Miller/Highmore-Harrold Dylan McDonnell Abby Ketelhut
11B Miller/Highmore-Harrold Dylan McDonnell
11AA Mitchell High School Peyton Nash, Carter Jacobsen, Ryan McGinnis, Isaac Rew
11B Mobridge-Pollock Reese Cerney Josh Norder Kregen Norder Keene Schlomer Jacob Steiger
11B Mount Vernon/Plankinton Hunter Pranger Dylan Fink
9A North Border Cadin Kallenberger
9A North Border Cheyloh Brockel
9A North Border Isaac Morlock
9A North Border Zach Mueller
9A Oldham-Ramona/Rutland Brandon Trygstad
9AA Parker Mace Plucker
9AA Parkston Trojans Nathan Doering Nathan Boettcher Cole Van Zee Tyrese Friederich Rylan Leischner
11AA Pierre Cobey Carr
11AA Pierre Garrett Stout
11AA Pierre Grey Zabel
11AA Pierre Isaac Buchholtz
11AA Pierre Matt Heilman
11AA Pierre Weston Gravatt
11AA Pierre Will Kessler
11A Pine Ridge Dante L. Bravo
11A Pine Ridge William Dubray
9AA Platte-Geddes Kade Starr (3.75 GPA) Landon Schulte (4.0 GPA)
9A Potter County Joey Wheeler
9AA Rapid City Christian Samuel Schlabach
11AAA Rapid City Stevens HS Bridger Nesbit Colton Hartford Jonathan Coronado
11AAA RC Stevens Bridger Nesbit Colton Hartford Jonathon Coronado
All-Nations Red Cloud Riyen Carlow
11B Redfield Max Baloun John Jungwirth Gannon Pudwill
9B Scotland Ty Mogck Derek Pravecek
11A SF Christian Evan Aasen
11A SF Christian John Overby
11A SF Christian Zach Witte
11AAA SF Roosevelt Adam Kusler Aaron Kusler Brady Dannenbring Max Miller Nathan Moon
11AAA Sioux Falls O’Gorman Andrew Krouse Jacob Doeden Ronnie Bargemann Logan Jones Tate Wishard Gunnar Jones
11AAA Sioux Falls O’Gorman Lucas Berthelsen Liam Sorenson Kaden Hackman Joe Mattecheck Will Washenberger Alexander Kowalczyk
11AAA Sioux Falls O’Gorman Taryn Bennett
11AAA Sioux Falls O’Gorman Tip Reiman Cade Mikuska Jacob Byrd Jonah Wuebben Patrick Wilde Taylor Neely
11AAA Sioux Falls Washington Alyssa Buchholz
11AAA Sioux Falls Washington Ben Bartling Ben Peterson Brandon Dickens Cole Hulstein Wyatt Reitmeier Trevor Sagness
11B Sioux Valley Lane Vander Wal
11AA Spearfish Cade Lyon
11AA Spearfish Cade Lyon
11B St. Thomas More High School Braden Barbier Karson Jegeris Brandon Hilt Samuel Matthes Ryder Kirsch Brett Gummo
11AA Sturgis Brown Trevor Erlenbusch Gabe Legner Trevor Keierleber Tegun Thomson Daylen Rhodes
9A Sully Buttes Grant Johnson Jett Lamb Angela Guthmiller Brianna Fanger
9AA Summit, Wilmot, Waubay (Dakota Hills) Damon Phillips Matthew Amdahl Thomas Frankenhoff Tate Gaikowski Emmett Whempner
9B Sunshine Bible Academy Teigan Clark Iver Paul
11A Tea Area High Schol Caden Hank
11A Tea Area High School Brayden Thompson
11A Tea Area High School Connor Tapia
11A Tea Area High School Eathen Erck
11A Tea Area High School Haidyn DeJean
11A Tea Area High School Hudson DeJean
11A Tea Area High School Joe Walnofer
11A Tea Area High School JT Panning
11A Tea Area High School Luke Elkins
11A Tea Area High School PJ Parmelee
11A Tea Area High School Soren Brands
9A Timber Lake Bergan Marshall Isaac Kraft
9A Timber Lake Bergen Marshall Isaac Kraft
11A Todd County High School Trent Poignee King Horse Looking
11A Tri-Valley Jackson Blair Hayden Fritz Carson Norgaard
11A Vermillion Ayden Lewison Trevor Tarr Brock Voss
9AA Viborg-Hurley Ethan Engen Shane Andersen Justin Harms
9A Wall Andrew Law
11AAA Watertown Jared Dale
11AAA Watertown Malachi Mennenga Brett Fossum Sam Strop Will Lauseng Mason German Nate Ingalls
11AAA Watertown Mason Lloyd Ben Buri Max Robel Brandon Smith Evan Falconer Jacob VanDesseldrop
9B Waverly-South Shore High School Caleb Stricherz
9B Waverly-South Shore High School Owen Comes
11B Webster Area Coby Reetz
11B Webster Area Jared Schlotte
11B Webster Area Matthew Block
11A West Central Connor Swanson Truman Dick Cooper Maras Tyler Lundborg
11B Winner Joren Bruun Jacob Clay Loren Moeller Ryder Mortenson Trevor Peters Zane Mandl
9B Wolsey-Wessington Brevan Hooks Skylar Zomer Sierra York Lizzi Brandt Courtney Sprecher Tanner Horn