Class 9AA All-State Football Team Released

Viborg-Hurley won the Class 9AA state championship and now have placed a class high five players on the All-State team backing up the state title win.

Four of those selections for Viborg-Hurley came on the offensive side of the ball for a Cougars unit that averaged 50 points per game: junior Chase Mason (quarterback), junior Angel Johnson (running back), senior Shane Andersen (wide receiver) and senior Ethan Engen (offensive lineman). Joining the list was senior Cole Overgard (linebacker).

S.D. CLASS 9AA ALL-STATE TEAM

AS SELECTED BY SDFBCA

Offense

Quarterback: Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, Jr. (6-4, 205)

Fullback/Halfback: Nick Kasten, Deuel (Sr., 5-9, 180)

Running Back: Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, Jr. (5-10, 170)

Running Back: Carter Hoffman, Deuel (Jr., 5-5, 165)

Wide Receiver: Shane Andersen, Viborg-Hurley, Sr. (6-1, 190)

Wide Receiver: Nate Scieszinski, Bon Homme (Sr., 5-11, 170)

Tight End: Kamron Haase, Hamlin (Sr., 6-1, 178)

Lineman: Ethan Engen, Viborg-Hurley, Sr. (6-5, 230)

Lineman: Arthur Harrison, Lemmon/McIntosh (Sr., 6-2, 274)

Lineman: Logan Williams, Arlington/Lake Preston (Sr., 5-11, 200)

Lineman: Cole Bares, Bon Homme (Sr., 6-3, 220)

Defense

Lineman: Justin TeKrony, Deuel (Sr., 5-11, 230)

Lineman: Riley Ferry, Hanson (Jr., 6-1, 195)

Lineman: Jesse Walton, Parker (Sr., 6-4, 225)

Lineman: Kaleb Kubal, Bon Homme (Jr., 6-2, 190)

Linebacker: Cole Overgard, Viborg-Hurley, Sr. (5-9, 155)

Linebacker: Peyton Anderson, Lemmon/McIntosh (Sr., 6-2, 217)

Linebacker: Tanner Even, Parker (Sr., 6-1, 205)

Linebacker: Josh Crownover, Bon Homme (Sr., 6-4, 195)

Defensive Back: Logan Stoltenburg, Deuel (Sr., 6-2, 180)

Defensive Back: Reggie Slaba, Hanson (Sr., 6-0, 155)

Special Teams

Kicker: Hayden Spilles, Hamlin (Sr., 5-11, 202)

Punter: Caden Foxley, Platte-Geddes (Sr., 6-3, 220)

Player: Tate Gaikowski, Dakota Hills (Sr., 6-4, 205)

Player: Cameron Thue, Hamlin (Sr., 6-0, 207)

Honorable Mention

Cody Thompson (Jr., Lemmon/McIntosh); Brodee Teveldal (Sr., Baltic); Landon Schulte (Sr., Platte-Geddes); Zach Polzin (Sr., Baltic); Matt Amdahl (Sr., Dakota Hills); Justin Harms (Sr., Viborg-Hurley); Thomas Frankenhoff (Sr., Dakota Hills); Nathan Holida (Sr., Hamlin); Logan Visser (Sr., Deuel); Dylan Brandt (Sr., Deuel); Eli DeNeui (Sr., Platte-Geddes); Tell Mollman (So., Lemmon/McIntosh); Ty Kenyon (Sr., Deuel); Isaiah Portwood (Jr., Lemmon/McIntosh); Nicholas Sayler (Sr., Jones County/White River); Carson Bailey (Jr., Lemmon/McIntosh)