Pierre, Sully Buttes and Stanley County Track and Field State Meet Begins Today

This weekend marks the end of the season for Track and Field teams throughout the state. All three classes for track and field will head to the Sioux Falls area to compete at the 2019 Track and Field State Championships. Class AA will participate in Brandon on Friday while Class A will be at Howard Wood all weekend and Class B will be in Tea to start the weekend.

PIERRE BOYS
Paul Adam: high jump, long jump.
Trevor Adamson: 300-meter hurdles.
Frank Becker: 400
Tucker Berens: 400, 800.
Cobey Carr: triple jump.
William Kessler: 110-meter hurdles.
Jack Maher: shot put, discus.
Hayden Shaffer: 3200.
Lee Snyder: pole vault.
Relays: 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, medley.
Other athletes going for relays: Jack Walsh, Joshua Strand, Tucker Putzier, Isaac Polak, Alec Miller, Tyler Gere, Brady Gere, Justin Dowling, Trevin Black Bear, Vick Becker, Clayton Alban.

PIERRE GIRLS
Addison Cumbow: 100-meter hurdles.
Abby Ferris: high jump.
Emry Heiss: high jump.
Allyson Herrman: 300-meter hurdles.
Isabella Jackley: 200, 400.
Morgan Jones: high jump.
Jessica Lutmer: 1600.
Marissa Mathews: pole vault.
Mikah Moser: pole vault.
Mackenzie Rath: shot put, discus.
Addy Smith: 200.
Relays: 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, medley
Other athletes going for relays: Kyanne Beck, Halli Drewes, Haylee Hauck, Brooklynn Herman, Autumn Iverson, Miah Kienholz, Emma Lusk, Emily Mikkelsen, Morgan Oedekoven, Megan Van Liere, Janaina Zanin.

STANLEY COUNTY GIRLS
Shantay Waldron: high jump.

STANLEY COUNTY BOYS
J.D. Carter: 100, 200, 400.
Isaac Cliff: pole vault.
Brady Hoftiezer: shot put.
Evan Nordstrom: 100, 300-meter hurdles.
Reid Wieczorek: 800.
Relays: 4×100, 4×400.
Other athletes going for relays: Trey Frost, Trevor Habeck, Kade Van Dusseldorp.

SULLY BUTTES GIRLS
Brooklynn Bradford: triple jump.
Angela Guthmiller: shot put, discus.
Courtnie Weinheimer: 100.
Allyson Wittler: 200.
Lauren Wittler: shot put.
Stevie Wittler: 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles.
Relays: 4×100, 4×400, medley.
Other athletes going for relays: Calleigh Chicoine, Dani Frost, Jill Hofer, Avery Weinheimer.

SULLY BUTTES BOYS
Grant Johnson: 100.
Jett Lamb: shot put, discus.
Mackenzie Weinheimer: 200.
Relays: 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, medley.
Other athletes going for relays: Dohrion Eisterhold, Sebastian Frost, Morris Hofer, Quinn Jordre, Griffin Petersen.