Pierre Swim Team Has Good Weekend

PIERRE, S.D. – 133 members of the Pierre Swim Team (PST) swam in their home pool this weekend, competing in one of the last big meets before the state short course meets.

The Capital City qualifier is one of the last chances to swim for State A qualifying times. Pierre’s YMCA pool did not disappoint, as many PST members swam personal bests and punched their tickets to the State A meet, which will be held in Pierre March 2-4.

The Capital City Qualifier was also a place for PST to add some new twists for competitors.  “Bell heats” were randomly added and if a swimmer won their heat when a bell was rung before the start of the race, swimmers took home a prize; ranging from free food to I-Tunes gift cards.

PST also added made to order omelets and other fundraisers to the meet.

PST members winning their events were

  • Barry Cayden Male 17-19      100 yard backstroke
  • Jaycee Bauer Female 9-10    100 back, 50, 100 &200 freestyle
  • Aidan Burke Male 13-14      50 & 100 free, 100 butterfly
  • Marlee Dravland Female 17-19  50, 100 & 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 & 400 IM
  • Finley Ellwein Male 6 &U      25 & 50 back, 25 & 50 free
  • Aerablelle Fabel Female 6 & U  25 back, 25 free
  • Emmyline Fabel Female 7-8      50 breast stroke
  • William Foel Male 13-14      50 free
  • Jagger Gardner Male 7-8          100 & 200 free, 25 & 50 breast
  • Seneca Hertel Female 15-16  500 free
  • Caleb Huizenga Male 17-19      50, 100, 200 & 500 free, 200 back, 200 IM
  • Madison Hyde Female 17-19  200 breast
  • Canyon Jones Male 13-14      200 fly, 200 IM
  • Morgan Jones Female 15-16  200 back, 200 IM
  • Thomas Kropp Male 15-16      400 IM
  • Ava Lavinger Female 7-8      50 & 100 free, 25 & 50 fly, 25 breast, 100 IM
  • Nick Loe Male 15-16      100 & 200 breast
  • Dmitiri Mutchelknaus Male 17-19 100 fly, 200 breast, 400 IM
  • Oksana Muctchelknaus Female 13-14  200 back
  • Morgan Nelson Female 15-16  100 & 200 breast, 200 free
  • Isaak Rombough Male 13-14      200 breast
  • Adam Schochenmaier Male 17-19 100 breast
  • Spencer Skjonsberg Male 11-12      100 back, 100 IM
  • Sawyer Somsen Male 9-10        100 back, 100 fly, 100 free
  • Reese Spomer Female 6 & U  50 & 100 free, 25 breast, 50 back
  • Breanna Tedrow Female 9-10    50 back
  • Ann Tjeerdsma Female 7-8      25 back
  • Courtney Walti Female 11-12  50 & 100 back
  • Ella Ward-Zellar Female 13-14  100 back, 500 & 1650 free, 200 & 400  IM
  • Mason Ward – Zellar Male 11-12      50 & 100 breast
  • Michelle Weiss Female 11-12  100, 200 & 500 free
  • Deni Zeeb Female 15-16  100 & 200 fly, 1650 free

Several PST members will travel to Watertown this weekend for the 2018 SD Qualifying meet.  The State B short course meet will be held in Sioux Falls Feb. 23-25 and the State A meet will be in Pierre, March 2-4.