Soccer All State Team Announced

The South Dakota All State Soccer teams have been announced and the state champion, Pierre Lady Governors are represented well. On the first team, seniors Abigail Foster and Emily Mikkelsen were selected and junior Janaina Zanin was selected to the 2nd team. The Lady Governors won back to back state championships, the first in sanction era. Here is the complete list of All State Teams:

2018 SDHSSCA All-State Teams

A Boys                                                                                  

Casey Herbster – Sr. -Vermillion

Wyatt Van Tol – Sr. – Tea Area

Kade Stearns – Sr.- Tea Area

Mason Ritter – Sr. –Tea Area

Wilson Hoffman – Sr. – Tea Area

Andreas Lindstad – Sr. – Vermillion

Elijah Bird – Sr. – SF Christian

Mitchell Oostra – Sr. – SF Christian

Mason Runia – Sr. –  SF Christian

Michael Hurd – Sr. – St. Thomas More

Spencer Lund – Sr. – St. Thomas More

 

Honorable Mention

Justin Hohn – Sr. – Tea Area

Jarett Rueb – Sr. – Vermillion

Josiah Trimble – So. – Belle Fourche

Sam Evans – So. – St. Thomas More

A Girls

Casey Herbster – Sr. -Vermillion

Emma Haugan – Sr. – West Central

Aspyn Thomassen – Jr. – Tea

Vivian Hurd – So. – St. Thomas More

Molly Ryan – Sr. – Belle Fourche

Ally Young – Sr.  – SF Christian

Kazia Ohayon – Sr. – West Central

Kyley Greenhoff – Sr. – Garretson

Kayla Aymar – Jr. – Tea Area

Sydney Kurtz – Sr. – West Central

Ellie Schock – Jr. – SF Christian

 

Honorable Mention

Brooke Deckert – Jr. – Tea Area

Ivy Winkler – Fr. Dakota Valley

Cami Regenerus – Jr. – Vermillion

Rylee Haldeman – Fr. – West Central

Kenzie McInerney – So. –  Groton

AA Girls

 

1st Team                                                                   

Emma Avery – Jr. – RC Central

Abigail Foster – Sr. – Pierre

Emily Mikkelsen – Sr. – Pierre

Lexie Wood – Sr. – RC Stevens

Tandra Keegan – Sr. – RC Stevens

Jaiden Boomsma – Jr. – Yankton

Payton Wolfgram – Jr. – Yankton

Hailey Holland – Sr. – Aberdeen

Ashley Ask – Sr. – Brandon Valley

Amy Dow – Sr. – SF Lincoln

Jillian Barkus – Sr. – SF O’Gorman

2nd Team

Sierra Barkus – So. –  SF O’Gorman

Hannah Young – Sr. – RC Central

Morgan Thompson – Sr. – Brandon Valley

lisabeth Tift – Sr. – SF Lincoln

Janaina Zanin – Jr. – Pierre

Kelsey Oswald – Jr. – Yankton

Ellie Schad – Jr. – RC Stevens

Lily Parris – Jr. – RC Stevens

Abby Hartman – So. – Watertown

Morgan Strahl – Jr. – Yankton

Mackenzie Rath – Sr. – Pierre

AA Boys

 

1st Team                                                                 

Joel Sathyanesan – Sr. – SF Roosevelt

Jayden Fiechtner – Sr. – Watertown

Weston Verhulst – Sr. – Spearfish

Ethan Glissendorf – Sr. – SF O’Gorman

Brady Cork – Sr. – SF Roosevelt

Jeremie Benson – Jr. – SF Washington

Ian Helgeson – Sr. – RC Stevens

Erik Keohane – Jr. – RC Central

Jesse Van Hemert – Jr. – Brandon Valley

Seth Martens – Sr. – Aberdeen

Dawson Fairchild – Jr. – RC Central

2nd Team

Kirubel Yerga – Sr. –  SF Washington

Junior Zokue  – Sr. – Brookings

Baht Eh khin – Jr. – Huron

Jacob Frantzen – Sr. Brandon Valley

Rigel Roberdeau – Sr. – Spearfish

Garret Cole – Sr. – RC Cenral

Mason Stolle – Sr. – SF Roosevelt

Patrick Stys – So. – SF O’Gorman

Tory Shafer – Jr. – SF Washington

Isaac Conrad – Sr. – Brookings

Reece Meister – Jr. – Aberdeen